CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D84201

Mr. Martin Wexler
P.O. Box 974
Southampton PA 18966

RE: The tariff classification of diamonds from Russia and Australia.

Dear Mr. Wexler:

In your letter dated October 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of rough, uncut and unpolished diamonds from Russia and Australia.

The applicable subheading for the rough, uncut and unpolished diamonds will be 7102.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set: nonindustrial: unworked or simply sawn, cleaved or bruted. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division